Weekly Market Update (Issue 517) – 21st September 2018

Markets had a better tone to them this week and were led by a rebound in sentiment in Asia.

Gains in Chinese and other Asian share-markets helped fuel positive sentiment in the local miners, reversing 2-3 months of under-performance from that sector.

Yes, we had news on tariffs, and yes, we had Trump promise that he might raise the soon-to-be-imposed 10% surcharge on Chinese shipments to the United States, but none of the rhetoric seems to be having any impact on the global economy as of now, albeit it feels like China might be beginning to feel a slightly chilled wind.

In the US, growth is straining at the leash and US treasury bonds are starting to widen. US 10-year bond yields have crept up to be just under their recent highs and are now at 3.06%.

US real interest rates are now at their highest level since the GFC and just short of 1%.

Stronger economic growth and the ongoing reduction in the US Federal Reserve’s balance sheet is a contributing factor, and from next month the Fed will again up the ante by targeting a $50bn monthly reduction in its net asset base.

For context, the Fed balance sheet has fallen by US$300bn from US4.5 trillion a year ago, however the pace of reduction has steadily increased. It will only take half that time to reduce the balance sheet a further US$300bn, and at the current pace, we should expect to see US$700bn+ of liquidity removed from the US and global economy by the middle of 2019.

That’s a big number.

As you know, we feel this will surely have an impact on asset prices at some point in the months to come.

Local Equity Opportunities – BWX (BWX) and Afterpay (APT)

On stocks this week we flagged BWX (BWX) as a name for investors to consider.

As expected, the indicative $6.60 bid from Bain Capital and the former CEO and CFO was pulled, and the shares are now trading at what we believe is an attractive level under $4.00.

BWX is still a high-growth company, however it is failed to execute on recent acquisitions in the manner it and the market would like. With the bid now being pulled, we think the internal focus of new management will return to operations and the tremendous growth available to leading brands such as Sukin.

On a market multiple of 16x heavily downgraded earnings, we think there is a lot of negativity priced in to the shares. Moreover, we would highlight that this week AFTER the Bain proposal was shelved, the two largest shareholders of BWX both added to their holdings and the largest shareholder avowed his firm’s commitment to the strategy and new management appointed.

I would point out that the 2 largest institutional shareholders now own 33-34% of the company and were buyers this week.

The founder and former CEO John Humble owns a further 8-9%.

I would be very surprised if we did not see further takeover activity emerge in this company in the coming 12 months.

On APT, the recent share price weakness throws up the potential for those that missed the rally to acquire shares at more attractive prices.

The next news-flow from APT will likely arise at the November Annual General Meeting, and with the successful launch of its service in the US in May, I would like to think the update will be constructive.

Since our BUY recommendation in April, analyst forecasts for 2021 and 2022 profits have jumped hugely. On 2022 operating cashflow forecasts, expectations have now doubled from around $200m to $400m, and we feel confident that these numbers will continue to push higher.

We feel very confident that APT will again rise above $20 in the months to come.

Banks – more news next week

The interim report from the Royal Commission into Australian banking will likely be handed down next week, and it feels inevitable that we will see further restrictions placed on banks abilities to lend.

Already owner occupier mortgages are running down -6% annually and at the lowest rate since 2011, and investor demand is equally pressured by the prospect of a Labor Government by mid-2019.

Auction clearance rates hit a low point last week at 55% and as I have said time and again, the Spring selling season will be ugly.

In an environment of weaker housing and tight liquidity, it is very hard to see anything but the underperformance of the sector continuing for at least another 12 months.

Healthscope (HSO) – a clock has now been set on takeover activity

This week HSO’s bankers began soliciting for property investors to partner with the company in realizing 49% of the groups $1.6bn+ property portfolio.

By commencing this sale process, bankers for HSO have effectively set a deadline for private equity bidders to formalize any firm bids for the group since any completion of a property securitization by HSO management effectively undermines the potential value that could be created in a takeover.

We still feel expectant that HSO will see formal bid activity re-emerge in the weeks ahead and that investors can expect to see a takeout price in the region of $2.40 to $2.60.

Short and sweet.

Jono, Guy and Jordan

 

Interest Rate Commentary & Update

For full interest rate commentary and updates please click here

Term Deposit Rates

For to view the latest term deposit rates click here

 

Australian Market Index

Friday 10am Values

 IndexChange%
All Ordinaries6277+37+0.6%
S&P / ASX 2006169+40+0.7%
Property Trust Index1438-22-1.5%
Utilities Index7673+111+1.5%
Financials Index6151+89+1.5%
Materials Index11670+392+3.5%
Energy Index11886-60-0.5%

Key Dates: Australian Companies

Mon 24th SeptemberDiv Ex Date – Carsales (CAR) 

Div Pay Date – ANZPE, ANZPF, NABPC, WBCPE, WBCPF, WBCPH

Tue 25th SeptemberDiv Pay Date – BHP (BHP), Oil Search (OSH)
Wed 26th SeptemberDiv Pay Date – Challenger (CGF), Regis Healthcare (REG)
Thu 27th SeptemberDiv Ex Date – NABPD 

Div Pay Date – Downer (DOW), Medibank (MPL), SANTOS (STO), Telstra (TLS)

Fri 28th SeptemberDiv Pay Date – AMP (AMP), Commonwealth Bank (CBA), Healthscope (HSO), Ramsay Healthcare (RHC)

International Market Index

Thursday Closing Values

 IndexChange%
U.S. S&P 5002931+42+1.5%
London’s FTSE7367+54+0.7%
Japan’s Nikkei23675+1070+4.7%
Hang Seng27478+1133+4.3%
China’s Shanghai2729+73+2.7%


Financial Services Guide

Please click here to download the most recent version of our Financial Services Guide.

Privacy Policy

We have revised our Privacy Policy. Please read these updated terms and take some time to understand them. Your use of this website is subject to these revised terms.

Disclaimer: This information has been prepared by Primestock Securities Limited ABN 67 089 676 068, AFSL 239180 (“Prime”). Prime accepts no obligation to correct or update the information or opinions in it. This information does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on this information, you should consider whether it is appropriate to your situation. It is recommended that you obtain financial, legal and taxation advice before making any financial investment decision. Prime is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information.

This information has been prepared by Primestock Securities Limited ABN 67 089 676 068, AFSL 239180 (“Prime”). Prime accepts no obligation to correct or update the information or opinions in it. This information does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on this information, you should consider whether it is appropriate to your situation. It is recommended that you obtain financial, legal and taxation advice before making any financial investment decision. Prime is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information.

SPEAK WITH US TODAY

A unique and personal service approach and support for all your business advisory and personal wealth management needs

Request a free consultation

A unique and personal service approach to support all your business advisory and personal wealth management needs.

Request a free consultation