Mar 31, 2017 | Investment Advice

International News (Issue 442) – 31 March 2017

Though much of the press over last weekend pointed to major disappointment in Trump’s inability to broker a deal to repeal Obamacare, U.S equities seemed to pay scant attention.

The U.S economy is just too darn good.

Though a quiet week, U.S Consumer Confidence was released and showed the reading at a 15-year high.

Perhaps more encouragingly, Europe’s economy seems to be taking comfort from the strength seen in the United States, and this week we saw European and specifically German economic confidence reach its highest levels since the European sovereign debt crisis in 2011.

To cap things off, today saw the release of Chinese manufacturing data for March which is also at just shy of a 5-year high.

Friday 12pm Values

IndexChange%
All Ordinaries5922+168+2.9%
S&P / ASX 2005884+177+3.1%
Property Trust Index1389+41+3.0%
Utilities Index8700+158+1.8%
Financials Index6898+283+4.3%
Materials Index9783-7-0.1%
Energy Index9264+414+4.7%

Thursday closing Values

IndexChange%
U.S. S&P 5002368+22+0.9%
London’s FTSE7370+30+0.4%
Japan’s Nikkei19063-22-0.1%
Hang Seng24301-26-0.1%
China’s Shanghai3201-38-1.2%

Key Dates: Australian Companies 

Mon 3rd AprilDiv Ex-Date: Vanguard ETF’s – VACF, VAF, VAE, VAP, VAS, VGB, VGE, VGS
Div Pay-Date: Tatts Group (TTS)
Tue 4th AprilDiv Pay-Date: Commonweatlh Bank (CBA)
Wed 5th AprilDiv Pay-Date: QUBE Holdings (QUB)
Thu 6th AprilDiv Pay-Date: Cochlear (COH)
Fri 7th AprilDiv Pay-Date: Woolworths (WOW)

Disclaimer: This information has been prepared by Primestock Securities Limited ABN 67 089 676 068, AFSL 239180 (“Prime”). Prime accepts no obligation to correct or update the information or opinions in it. This information does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on this information, you should consider whether it is appropriate to your situation. It is recommended that you obtain financial, legal and taxation advice before making any financial investment decision. Prime is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information.

SPEAK WITH US TODAY

A unique and personal service approach and support for all your business advisory and personal wealth management needs

Request a free consultation

A unique and personal service approach to support all your business advisory and personal wealth management needs.

Request a free consultation