Sep 30, 2016 | Investment Advice

International News (Issue 419) – 30 September 2016

The first US presidential debate this week was a big deal for many reasons.

Firstly, it reminded me how truly scary the world would become if Donald took up office in the White House.

I mean, it’s been some time since I have actively yelled at a television when watching it.

But secondly, and more importantly, watching the public and media’s response to the debate demonstrated to me just how divisive each candidate is to certain parts of the US population.

The US, and perhaps the world in general, is a pretty divided place right now. Dis-satisfaction with the status quo is rife, and the prospects of further BREXIT-like behaviour can’t be ruled out.

The US election on November 8th is a huge hurdle to mount for markets.

The Italian referendum due in November is also a big deal for the European Union, and something we should also have an eye towards in our portfolio outlook.

Friday 1pm Values

 IndexChange%
All Ordinaries5515+16+0.3%
S&P / ASX 2005426+5+0.1%
Property Trust Index1420+9+0.6%
Utilities Index7322+205+2.9%
Financials Index5928-53-0.9%
Materials Index9034+161+1.8%
Energy Index8355+322+4.0%

Thursday Closing Values

 IndexChange%
U.S. S&P 5002151-26-1.2%
London’s FTSE6919+8+0.1%
Japan’s Nikkei16694-114-0.7%
Hang Seng23739-21-0.1%
China’s Shanghai2998-44-1.4%

 

Key Dates: Australian Companies

Mon 3rd October   Div Pay Date: Sigma Pharmaceutical (SIP)

Tue 4th October   Div Ex Date: Betashares High Interest ETF (AAA), Vanguard ETF’s (VACF, VAE, VAF, VAS, VGB, VGS, VHY, VAP); Div Pay Date: Fortescue (FMG), Mantra Group (MTR), Tatts Group (TTS)

Wed 5th October   Div Pay Date: Wesfarmers (WES), Insurance Australia Group (IAG)

Thu 6th October   Div Pay Date: South-32 (S32)

Fri 7th October   Div Pay-Date: Crown Resorts (CWN), CSL (CSL), NABPD, Woolworths (WOW), Seven West Media (SWM), Treasury Wines (TWE)

Disclaimer: This information has been prepared by Primestock Securities Limited ABN 67 089 676 068, AFSL 239180 (“Prime”). Prime accepts no obligation to correct or update the information or opinions in it. This information does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on this information, you should consider whether it is appropriate to your situation. It is recommended that you obtain financial, legal and taxation advice before making any financial investment decision. Prime is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information

SPEAK WITH US TODAY

A unique and personal service approach and support for all your business advisory and personal wealth management needs

Request a free consultation

A unique and personal service approach to support all your business advisory and personal wealth management needs.

Request a free consultation