Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-06-27T17:44:30+00:00

Privacy Policy

Who does this Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to the Prime Group. “The Prime Group” means Prime Financial Group Limited and its related bodies corporate which include Primestock Securities Ltd, CPP Prime Pty Ltd, Prime Asset Protection Services Pty Ltd & PFG Legal Services Pty Ltd.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the Prime Group also includes all authorised representatives of Primestock Securities Ltd. The company whose website you are currently viewing is an covered by this privacy policy.

Our commitment to you

Prime Group believes you have the right to keep your personal information private, and to make sure that we protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal and financial information. We have set up systems and procedures to ensure that we protect these rights.

What are your rights?

You have the right to know:

You also have the right to:

Why, what and how will we collect information?

How will we use your information?

We will limit the use of your personal information to:

We may use your information to offer you products and services that we believe meet your needs. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by calling us on (03) 9827 6999 or by writing to us at Level 17, Como Office Tower, 644 Chapel Street, South Yarra, Victoria 3141 or by telling any of our authorised representatives. We will act promptly on any such request.

Who will use your information?

Will your information be secure?

Will you have access to your information?

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you and request corrections.

How can you correct or update your information?

If any of your personal information that we are holding is incorrect, you can update the information by calling us or writing to us at the address above.

How can I resolve any privacy issues?

Prime is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.

If you have a privacy concern, please contact us by calling us on (03) 9827 6999 or by writing to us at Level 17, Como Office Tower, 644 Chapel Street, South Yarra, Victoria 3141.

If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner either by phone at 1300 363 992, by post at GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au Further information can be obtained at www.oaic.gov.au

You may also contact the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) who are an independent complaints body, by calling them on 1300 780 808 or by post at GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001.

Before you contact FOS, we recommend that you first try to resolve your concern with us

Get In Touch »

Contact Us »

VICTORIA

Level 17, Como Office Towers
644 Chapel Street
PO Box 6105
South Yarra, VIC 3141
T: 1800 064 959

NSW

Level 17,
9 Castlereagh Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
T: 1800 988 141

QLD

Suite 2, First Floor
280-286 Sheridan Street
Cairns, QLD 4870
T: 1800 796 096

WA

Unit 16, First Floor
100 Railway Road (Cnr Hay St)
Subiaco, WA 6904
T: 1800 785 855